Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how ESNA – Europe Startup Nations Alliance, Associação (“ESNA”)may collect, use, or share personal data, what types of personal information we may collect, the measures we implement to protect personal information, and the options you are provided with concerning the use of your personal information.

In view of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), ESNA is committed to safeguarding privacy and ensuring that your personal data is processed in al lawful, fair, and transparent manner. To clarify the treatment of the data collected, as well as its purpose and the rights that the data subjects have over them, we invite you to carefully read this Privacy Policy periodically.

How we collect your Personal Data
ESNA may request Personal Information through online forms on its website and/or dedicated web pages managed by us. In addition, data is also collected through physical means such as service contracts, satisfaction surveys, and other written documents.
Our online forms are presented on our Website as applications, press inquires and subscription to newsletters. Although, we only collect this information if you opt to provide the information requested on our Form to us.

Categories of DataPurposesLegal basis
Application data: name, address, date of birth, telephone, academic background.We collect and process your Personal Data with the aim to evaluate candidates that apply for job opportunities.Article 6(1)(a), GDPR; Article 6(1)(b), GDPR
Journalists Data:name, telephone number, email.We collect this data to promote activities, actions and/or entrepreneurship projects promoted by ESNA.Article 6(1)(f), GDPR
Newsletter subscriber data: name, email.We collect this data, that you expressly shared to disseminate our activities, actions and/or entrepreneurship project promoted by us.Article 6(1)(a), GDPR
Monitoring of website activityWe collect this data automatically, through our cookies.Article 6(1)(a), GDPR and Article 6(1)(f), GDPR.
Focal Points: name, surname, organization, title, email, phone numberWe use identification and contact data from our focal points to promote ESNA activitiesArticle 6(1)(f), GDPR
Focal Points: name, surname, organization, title, emailUpon your consent, we may share your identification and contact details with other focal pointsArticle 6(1)(a), GDPR

Purpose of Collected Data
ESNA processes the data collected with a view, to communicate its activities, complying with contractual and legal obligations, sharing information of interest to the data subject, optimizing the website and online tools under its responsibility, including content management and prioritization.
The purpose of the processing of personal data is determined with the respective legal basis pursuant to Article 6(3) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Transmission of Data to Third Parties
The data processed by ESNA may be transmitted to third parties by legal imposition, or by investigation of the competent authorities. ESNA in some cases uses other entities to assist in the provision of its services. Whenever this occurs, the subcontracted entities are obliged to comply with the rules and regulations for the protection of personal data, through technical and organizational means at their disposal. (Example: Mailchimp (Newsletter), Magnifinance (Invoices), Executive Search Services).

Rights of Data Subjects
The exercise of rights and freedoms to data subjects is guaranteed, through the contacts below in this Privacy Policy and the Competent Supervisory Authority. As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of Access: you have the right to request access to the Personal Information that ESNA has about you;
  • Right of Rectification: you have the right to rectify and/or correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to Erasure: you have the right to request that ESNA erase your Personal Information, under the circumstances provided in the GDPR;
  • Right to Limitation of Treatment: you have the right to request that you restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
  • Right of Opposition: you have the right to oppose to our processing of your Personal information, under certain conditions.
  • Right of Data Portability: you have the right to request that we transfer the Information that we have collected to another company, or directly to you, provided that certain circumstances are met.
    It should be noted that your right of erasure as well as right of limitation is only possible to the extent that our processing is based on your consent or our legitimate interests. In case is based in your consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time, but it will not affect the lawfulness of processing before its withdrawal.
    You can always exercise your right to complain to the control and supervisory authority designated for that purpose and, if you understand that our data processing does not comply with the GDPR, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with Portuguese Data Protection Authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) at: www.cnpd.pt/.

Data Retention Time
The period of time during which the data is processed varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed, being processed for the period strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose of each one.
Once the maximum retention period has been reached, the personal data will be irreversibly anonymized (and the anonymized data may be kept) or will be securely destroyed, except when there are legal requirements that oblige the data to be kept for a minimum period of time. In that case, the data will be kept for that period of time.
In case of contestation of legal situations and during the period that they remain, the data will also be kept.

Contacts
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through our e-mail admin@esnalliance.eu.

Legal Notices
Privacy: This website may contain cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit the website. The cookies are used to keep track of your current session. ESNA also track such information as the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select, IP address), domain type, browser type date and time of day. We use such information only for statistical purposes. This information does not disclose Personal Information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors.