Privacy Policy

This document describes the conditions under which ESNA – Europe Startup Nations Alliance, Associação, hereinafter abbreviated as “ESNA”, performs data processing operations.
In view of the legal framework (GDPR), ESNA has internally adopted measures it deems appropriate to protect the personal data being processed. They configure personal data, for example, name, identification number, location data or even personal contacts. The activities of collection, storage, registration, alteration, consultation, use, transmission, and destruction represent data processing operations.
The data processing operations are in accordance with applicable national legislation and the Personal Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.
To clarify the treatment of the data collected, as well as its purpose and the rights that the holders of personal data have over them, we invite you to carefully read this Privacy Policy periodically.

Data Collection Forms

ESNA collects data through online forms on its website and/or dedicated web pages for this purpose and under its management, as well as physically, through data collection for the purpose of, service contracts, satisfaction forms, or others.
In the online case, the forms are: Applications; Press Inquiries; Subscription to newsletters on the Website.

Personal Data Collected

Application data: name, address, date of birth, telephone, academic background, with the aim of evaluating candidates that apply for job opportunity. These data will be processed only for this purpose, being destroyed at the end of the application evaluation process.
Data from journalists: We process data from journalists, namely name, telephone number, email to promote activities, actions and/or entrepreneurship projects promoted by ESNA. The data will be processed only for this purpose.
Newsletter subscriber data: At a given moment, you expressly shared your data (name, email) with ESNA, via the website or other support to receive the dissemination of activities, actions and/or entrepreneurship projects promoted by ESNA. With each sending, the owner himself has the possibility to remove the recipient from the list of recipients.

Anonymous data: monitoring of website activity.

The data collected are processed for the period strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose of each one.

Purpose of Collected Data

ESNA processes the data collected with a view, to communicate its activities, complying with contractual and legal obligations, sharing information of interest to the data subject, optimizing the website and online tools under its responsibility, including content management and prioritization.
The purpose of the processing of personal data is determined with the respective legal basis pursuant to Article 6(3) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Transmission of Data to Third Parties

The data processed by ESNA may be transmitted to third parties by legal imposition, or by investigation of the competent authorities. ESNA in some cases uses other entities to assist in the provision of its services. Whenever this occurs, the subcontracted entities are obliged to comply with the rules and regulations for the protection of personal data, through technical and organizational means at their disposal. (Example: Mailchimp (Newsletter), Magnifinance (Invoices), Executive Search Services).

Rights of Data Subjects

The exercise of rights and freedoms to data subjects is guaranteed, through the contacts below in this Privacy Policy, namely: Right to Information; Right of Access; Right of Rectification; Right of Erasure; Right to Limitation of Treatment; Right to Data Portability; Right of Opposition.
You can always exercise your right to complain to the control and supervisory authority designated for that purpose (www.cnpd.pt)

Data Retention Time

The period of time during which the data is processed varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed, being processed for the period strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose of each one.
Once the maximum retention period has been reached, the personal data will be irreversibly anonymized (and the anonymized data may be kept) or will be securely destroyed, except when there are legal requirements that oblige the data to be kept for a minimum period of time. In that case, the data will be kept for that period of time.
In case of contestation of legal situations and during the period that they remain, the data will also be kept.

Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data

For any matter related to the exercise of rights of holders of personal data, the following contacts should be used:
ESNA: admin@esnalliance.eu

Legal Notices

Privacy: This website may contain cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit the website. The cookies are used to keep track of your current session. ESNA also track such information as the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select, IP address), domain type, browser type date and time of day. We use such information only for statistical purposes. This information does not disclose Personal Information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors.